What personal details do we collect from the people who visit our website or app or blog?

You may be asked to input your name, mailing address, email address, contact number, credit card information or other details while you order or register on our site. This information is very important to us to improve your online shopping experience.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information when you enter information on or place an order on our site.

How do we use your information?

We collect your information when you register, make a purchase, respond to a survey or marketing communication, sign up for our newsletter, surf the website, or use certain other site features and use it in the following ways:

  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • Send you notifications when the product of your interest is available with good discount

How do we protect our visitors’ information?

In order to make your visit as safe as possible, our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities.

We conduct regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information remains secure behind secured networks and only a limited number of persons have the authority to access it. In order to keep your information confidential, special access rights are given to specific peoples. Plus, for more security, all sensitive/credit information provided by you is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement various security measures to keep your personal information safe when you place an order.

All transactions are not stored or processed on our servers, rather processed through a gateway provider.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files which help site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and collect certain information that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your enabled Web browser (if you allow). For example, cookies help us to remember and process the items in your shopping cart. Plus, they are also used to understand and remember your preferences based on previous or current site activity, and in this way they enable us to offer you improved services and provide better shopping experience. We also use cookies to compile aggregate data about site interaction and site traffic so that we may improve and offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Remember and process the shopping carts’ items.
  • Compile aggregate data about site interactions and traffic in order to give you better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use reliable third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You are allowed to select the option to warn your computer each time when a cookie is being sent, or allowed to turn off all cookies. You may do this through changing the settings of your browser Remember that each browser is a little different, so look at the Help menu of your browser to know the right way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies in your browser:

If you disable cookies, some features that make your site visiting experience efficient will be disabled. It may be possible that some of the features may not function in its intended manner while the cookies are tuned off.

Recently Viewed Products, Cart Items

However, you have the options to place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties unless we provide you an advance notice about the same. You information is not shared with the third-parties including website hosting partners and other parties who help us in operating our website, servicing you, conducting our business, so long as those parties don’t accept the terms and conditions to keep your information secure and confidential. We may also release your information if we believe that release is appropriate to comply with the law, to protect ours or others’ rights, property, and safety, or to enforce our site policies.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be shared with other parties for marketing, advertising purposes or may be for some other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, offers on third party products or services may be included on our website. But these third party sites have individual and independent privacy policies and rights. So we are not responsible and liable for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, our prime attempt is to protect the integrity of our site and all the feedbacks are welcomed about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Google AdSense may not be enabled on our site, but we may do so in the future.

Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (USA)

  • NY was the first state to enact public sector privacy laws. The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NY) contains a set of privacy standards called Information Protection Principles that regulate the way NY public sector agencies handle personal information (excluding health information).
  • A number of the Information Protection Principles are similar to the IPPs in the Privacy Act, but they are not identical. There are four major sources of exemptions to the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act: in the Act; in regulations; in a privacy code of practice, made by the Attorney General; and in a public interest direction made by the NY Privacy Commissioner.
  • The Act provides for the development of privacy codes of practice. A privacy code may modify the application to any public sector agency of one or more of the Information Protection Principles and may exempt a public sector agency or class of public sector agency from the requirement to comply with any of the Information Protection Principles. The Act also provides for privacy management plans.
  • The Act establishes the Office of the NY  Privacy Commissioner (Privacy NY). The NY Privacy Commissioner has a number of functions, including a complaint-handling function. The NY Privacy Commissioner must endeavour to resolve complaints by conciliation and may also make written reports on any findings or recommendations made in relation to a complaint.
  • Under the existing privacy regime in NY, there are two avenues of complaint available to individuals who believe that their privacy has been infringed. The individual may make a complaint directly to Privacy NY. Alternatively, those who believe that their privacy has been interfered with by a NY public sector agency can submit a complaint directly to the agency and request that the agency conduct an internal review of the behaviour that led to the complaint. Privacy NY is responsible for the oversight of internal reviews. If an individual is not satisfied with the finding of the review or the action taken by the agency in relation to the application, the individual may apply to the NY Administrative Decisions Tribunal for a review of the conduct.
  • In 2005–06, 81 complaints were made directly to Privacy NY. The majority of those complaints were against state government agencies. A significant proportion, however, were also against private organisations and local governments. The most common complaints received by Privacy NY were about disclosure of information, surveillance and physical privacy, and collection of information. NY public sector agencies handled 100 complaints as internal reviews, which were then overseen by Privacy NY.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

If it’s a matter of collecting personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) has the parent control. The nation’s consumer protection agency, The Federal Trade Commission enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services need to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

We will notify the users via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in site notification

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress policy, which states that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors if they are fail to adhere to the law. This principle doesn’t only give the right that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, and gives the right to the recipients they deny to send emails to them, and if they still receive the emails, spells out tough penalties against such violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

If at any time you want to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at: contact@technetonlines.com and we will promptly remove you from the list of ALL correspondence. Read more about our privacy policy.

Contacting Us

If there is any doubt regarding this privacy policy, use the information below to contact us.

TECHNETONLINE INC

1 World Trade Center,

Parsippany, New Jersey 07054, United State

contact@technetonlines.com